Business Law Curriculum at Yale

Business Law Courses The course offerings in business law at Yale are wide-ranging and interdisciplinary. In addition to developing familiarity with the institutional landscape covered in core substantive law courses, students considering pursuing careers as transaction lawyers or corporate litigators need to master the basic analytical skills of financial accounting, finance, microeconomics and statistics. The Law School offers courses in financial accounting and finance on a regular basis. Law students can enroll in the following Yale College or School of Management (SOM) courses which also cover that material, as well as courses in microeconomics and statistics: Financial Accounting 170; Management 541 (SOM) or Economics 251a; Economics 115 or 121 (microeconomics); Economics 131 or Statistics 100, 101, 102 or 103 (statistics). For Professor Romano’s perspective on the implications of the transformation of corporate law scholarship and practice, by the introduction of economics and finance into the field, click here.


For more detail on the Fall 2021 courses listed below, please see YLS: Courses, Fall 2021.  

For more detail on the Spring 2022 courses listed below, please see YLS: Courses, Spring 2022.


Fall 2021

Advanced Antitrust.  3 units.  A.K. Klevorick.

Advanced Community and Economic Development Clinic: Fieldwork.  2 or 3 units (graded).  A.S. Lemar, A.S.W. Cowing, and C.F. Muckenfuss III.  [Experiential Requirement].

Advanced Community and Economic Development Clinic: Seminar.  1 unit (credit/fail).  A.S. Lemar, A.S.W. Cowing, and C.F. Muckenfuss III.  [Experiential Requirement].

Advanced Contracts: Seminar.  2 or 3 units.  A. Chua.

Advanced Entrepreneurship and Innovation Clinic: Fieldwork.  1 to 3 units.  S. Riethmueller.  [Experiential Requirement].

Advanced Entrepreneurship and Innovation Clinic: Seminar.  1 unit.  S. Riethmueller.  [Experiential Requirement].

Alternative Dispute Resolution.  3 units.  W.D. Logue.  [Experiential Requirement].

Antitrust: Directed Research.  3 or 4 units.  G. L. Priest.

Antitrust: Directed Research.  2 to 4 units.  A.K. Klevorick.

Applied Corporate Finance.  4 units.  R. Romano.

Business Organizations.  4 units.  J.R. Macey.

Community and Economic Development Clinic: Seminar.  2 units.  A.S. Lemar, A.S.W. Cowing, and C.F. Muckenfuss III.  [Experiential Requirement].

Community and Economic Development Clinic: Fieldwork.  2 units.  A.S. Lemar, A.S.W. Cowing, and C.F. Muckenfuss III.  [Experiential Requirement].

Computing and Society.  3 units.  S. Schoenebeck.

Entrepreneurship and Innovation Clinic:  Fieldwork.  2 units.  S. Riethmueller.  [Experiential Requirement].

Entrepreneurship and Innovation Clinic:  Seminar.  2 units.  S. Riethmueller.  [Experiential Requirement].   

Federal Income Taxation I.  4 units.  A.L. Alstott.

Federal Income Taxation: Business and Financial Basics.  1 unit (credit/fail).  A.L. Alstott.

History and Theory of Secured Transactions: Seminar.  1 unit.  G.E. Brunstad, Jr.

Internal Investigations.  3 units.  D.M. Zornow, N. Kestenbaum, and K. Polite.  [Experiential Requirement].

International Capital Markets: Law and Institutions.  3 units.  C. Jordan.

International Taxation.  3 units.  S-Y. Oei.

Law and Economics: Directed Research.  1 to 3 units.  I. Ayres.

Law, Economics, and Organization.  1 unit (credit/fail).  R. Romano.

Renewable Energy Project Finance.  3 units.  D. Gross.  [Experiential Requirement].

Robber Barons Reconsidered.  3 units.  G.L. Priest.

Secured Transactions.  3 units.  G.E. Brunstad, Jr.

[The] Anti-Tax Movement and the Transformation of U.S. Politics and Policy.  2 or 3 units.  M.J. Graetz.

[The] Structure of Organizational Law: Seminar.  2 or 3 units.  H. Hansmann.

Think Like a Founder.  3 units.  G. Stewart.


Spring 2022

Advanced Community and Economic Development Clinic: Fieldwork.  2 or 3 units (graded).  A.S. Lemar, A.S.W. Cowing, and C.F. Muckenfuss III.  [Experiential Requirement].

Advanced Community and Economic Development Clinic: Seminar.  1 unit (credit/fail).  A.S. Lemar, A.S.W. Cowing, and C.F. Muckenfuss III.  [Experiential Requirement].

Advanced Deals Workshop: Public Company Mergers and Acquisitions.  3 units.  I. Kirman.  [Experiential Requirement].    

Advanced Entrepreneurship and Innovation Clinic: Fieldwork.  1 to 3 units.  S. Riethmueller. [Experiential Requirement].

Advanced Entrepreneurship and Innovation Clinic: Seminar.  1 unit.  S. Riethmueller.[Experiential Requirement].

Advanced Issues in Capital Markets: The IPO.  2 units.  C. B. Brod and A.E. Fleisher. [Experiential Requirement].

Agents and Fiduciaries: Economics and the Law.  2 units.  R.R.W. Brooks.

Antitrust.  4 units.  G.L. Priest.

Bankruptcy.  4 units.  E. Janger.

Beyond Reasonable Doubt: Probability and Statistics.  N. Rudi and R. Jensen.

Business Organizations.  4 units.  R. Romano.

Capital Markets.  3 units.  G. Gorton.

Capitalism Film Society.  2 units (credit/fail).  G.L. Priest.

Community and Economic Development Clinic: Seminar.  2 units.  A.S. Lemar, A.S.W. Cowing, and C.F. Muckenfuss III.  [Experiential Requirement].

Community and Economic Development Clinic: Fieldwork.  2 units.  A.S. Lemar, A.S.W. Cowing, and C.F. Muckenfuss III.  [Experiential Requirement].

Competition Economics and Policy. 3 units. F. Scott Morton. 

Corporate Finance. 3 units. K. Shue. 

Corporate Governance, Capital Market Regulation, and Ethics in Capital Markets.  3 units.  J.R. Macey, B.L. Beirne, and B.J. Bondi.

Corporate Litigation Seminar.  2 or 3 units.  K.S. Schwartz.

Corporate Taxation.  3 units.  A.L. Alstott.

Entrepreneurship and Innovation Clinic:  Fieldwork.  2 units.  S. Riethmueller.  [Experiential Requirement].

Entrepreneurship and Innovation Clinic:  Seminar.  2 units.  S. Riethmueller.  [Experiential Requirement].    

Everyday Leadership.  3 units.  H. Brooks.  [Experiential Requirement].

Federal Income Taxation.  4 units.  Z. Liscow.

Financial Accounting.  3 units.  R. Antle.

Financial Stability Regulation.  3 units.  C. McNamara and J. Rhee.

Intellectual Property.  4 units.  I. Ayres.

International Business Transactions.  4 units.  A. Chua.

International Commercial Arbitration.  2 units.  W.M. Reisman and Y. Banifatemi.

International Trade Law.  2 units.  G.S. Katzmann.

Law and Finance: Seminar.  2 units.  A.Z. Robertson.

Law and Regulation of Banking and Financial Institutions.  3 units.  A.Z. Robertson.

Law and Regulation of Securities and Financial Markets.  3 units.  J.R. Macey.

Law, Economics, and Organization.  1 unit (credit/fail).  R. Romano.

Negotiating and Drafting Secured Transactions.  2 units.  G.E. Brunstad, Jr.  [Experiential Requirement].

Nonprofit Leadership.  2 units.  R. R. Buery, Jr.

Partnership Taxation.  3 units.  N. Cunningham.

Seminar in Private Law: Private Law and Contract Theory.  2 or 3 units.  R. Brooks and D. Markovits.

Supervised Research in Economic and Tax Policy.  2 units.  Z. Liscow.

[The] Law and Economics of Corporate Control.  3 units.  A. Schwartz and S. Fraidin.

Topics in Behavioral Law and Economics.  2 units.  C. Jolls.

White Collar Criminal Defense: Critical Issues and Strategies.  3 units.  K. Stith and D. Zornow.