Organization

Executive Committee Center for the Study of Corporate Law Executive Committee members. Front row_ Yair Listokin ‘05, John Langbein, Roberta Romano ‘80, Dean Robert Post ‘77, Alan Schwartz ‘64 Second row_ Christine Jolls, Noah Messing ‘00, Jonathan Macey ‘82, Henry Hansmann ‘74, Anthony Kronman ‘75, George Priest, Alvin Klevorik, Richard Brooks Third row_ Daniel Markovits ‘00, Ian Ayres ‘86
 

The Center has an advisory board of distinguished alumni and members of the bar. Activities are planned by our executive committee consisting of Yale Law School Faculty. There are also a number of affiliated faculty, from other parts of Yale University, who participate in Center programs on a regular basis.


Board of Advisors

Curtis H. Barnette  '62 Chairman Emeritus, Bethlehem Steel Corporation; Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP
Joel S. Beckman  '79 Greenbriar Equity Group LLC
Candace Beinecke Hughes Hubbard & Reed, LLP
Thomas H. Bell  '83 Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP
Craig B. Brod  '80 Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP
Mark S. Campisano  '80 Pacific Life Insurance Company
Janet Langford Carrig  '83 ConocoPhillips
Andrew J. Ceresney  '96 Debevoise & Plimpton LLP
William B. Chandler  LLM '79 Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati
Michael J. Chepiga  '79 Deutsche Bank
George T. Conway  '87 Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz
Sharon H. Cott  '85 Metropolitan Museum of Art
Ronald E. Creamer  '91 Sullivan & Cromwell LLP
William C. Crowley  '85 Ashe Capital Management, LLC
Victoria A. Cundiff  '80  Paul, Hastings, Janofsky & Walker LLP
Stephen M. Cutler  '85 JPMorgan Chase & Co.
Gandolfo V. DiBlasi  '78 Sullivan & Cromwell LLP
Gregg L. Engles  '82 The WhiteWave Foods Company
Peter R. Ezersky  '85 Rhone Group
Boris Feldman  '80 Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati
Reid L. Feldman  '71 Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel LLP (Paris)
Arthur Fleischer  '58 Fried, Frank, Harris, Shriver & Jacobson
Gregory J. Fleming  '88 Yale Law School
Stephen Fraidin  '64 Pershing Square Capital Holdings 
Robert J. Giuffra  '87 Vice Chairman of the Board of Advisors; Sullivan & Cromwell LLP
Linda C. Goldstein  '85 Dechert LLP
Kimberley D. Harris  '96 NBCUniversal
Ben W. Heineman  '71 former Senior Vice President for Law and Public Affairs, General Electric
Kris F. Heinzelman  '76 Cravath, Swaine & Moore LLP
Joanna C. Hendon  '91 Spears & Imes LLP
Marshall S. Huebner  '93 Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP
Frank R. Jimenez  '91 Raytheon Company
Randall K.C. Kau  '74 XE Capital Management LLC
Eleazer Klein  '91 Schulte Roth & Zabel LLP
Martin W. Korman  '89 Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati
Eugene W. Landy  '58 Monmouth Real Estate Investment Corporation
Robert Todd Lang  '47 Chairman and Founder of the Board of Advisors; Weil Gotshal & Manges LLP
Lewis J. Liman  '87 Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP
Eugene A. Ludwig  '73 Promontory Financial Group, LLC
David S. Machlowitz  '77 former General Counsel, Medco Health Solutions, Inc.
Siri S. Marshall  '74 Corporate Director; former General Counsel, General Mills, Inc.
Charles M. Nathan  '65 RLM Finsbury
Lynn K. Neuner  '92 Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP
Edward J. Nicoll  '97 former Chief Executive Officer, Instinet Group, Inc. and Datek Online Holdings Corp.
Michèle O. Penzer  '93 Latham & Watkins, LLP
Mitchell S. Presser  '89 Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer US LLP
Alfred M. Rankin  '66 NACCO Industries, Inc.
Eric S. Robinson  '83 Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz
Gabriel D. Rosenberg  '09 Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP
Steven A. Rosenblum  '83 Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz
Michael S. Solender  '89 Ernst & Young
Benjamin F. Stapleton  '69 Sullivan & Cromwell LLP
Josh Targoff  '96 Third Point LLC
Rosa A. Testani  '88 Partner, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP
Marc Treviño  '93 Sullivan & Cromwell LLP
Raymond S. Troubh  '52 Financial Consultant and Corporate Director
Mark Wiedman  '96 BlackRock, Inc.
Hon. Ralph K. Winter  '60 U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit; William K. Townsend Professor of Law Emeritus
David M. Zornow  '80 Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP 
Gerson Zweifach  '79 News Corporation


Executive Committee

Ian Ayres  '86 William K. Townsend Professor of Law
Amy Chua  John M. Duff, Jr. Professor of Law
Heather Gerken  Dean and Sol and Lillian Goldman Professor of Law
Henry B. Hansmann  '74 Oscar M. Ruebhausen Professor of Law
Christine Jolls  Gordon Bradford Tweedy Professor of Law and Organization
Alvin K. Klevorick  Deputy Dean and John Thomas Smith Professor of Law and Professor of Economics
Anthony T. Kronman  '75 Sterling Professor of Law
John H. Langbein  Sterling Professor Emeritus of Law and Legal History and Professorial Lecturer in Law
Nancy Liao  '05 John R. Raben/Sullivan & Cromwell Executive Director, Yale Law School Center for the Study of Corporate Law and Associate Research Scholar in Law 
Yair Listokin  '05 Shibley Family Fund Professor of Law
Jonathan R. Macey  '82 Sam Harris Professor of Corporate Law, Corporate Finance, and Securities Law
Daniel Markovits  '00 Guido Calabresi Professor of Law
Noah Messing  '00 Lecturer in the Practice of Law and Legal Writing
John D. Morley  '06 Professor of Law
George L. Priest  Edward J. Phelps Professor of Law and Economics and Kauffman Distinguished Research Scholar in Law, Economics, and Entrepreneurship 
Roberta Romano  '80 Sterling Professor of Law and Director, Yale Law School Center for the Study of Corporate Law
Alan Schwartz  '64 Sterling Professor of Law


Affliated Faculty

Rick Antle  SOM William S. Beinecke Professor of Accounting
Judith A. Chevalier  SOM William S. Beinecke Professor of Finance and Economics
Stanley J. Garstka  SOM Professor in the Practice of Management
Alan Gerber  Political Science and Yale School of Medicine Dean of the Social Sciences Division, Charles C. and Dorathea S. Dilley Professor of Political Science, and Professor in the Institute for Social and Policy Studies, of Economics and of Public Health
Gary B. Gorton , SOM Frederick Frank Class of 1954 Professor of Management and Finance
Timothy W. Guinnane  Economics Philip Golden Bartlett Professor of Economic History and Institution for Social & Policy Studies
Kalin Kolev  SOM Assistant Professor of Accounting
Naomi Lamoreaux  Economics and History Stanley B. Resor Professor of Economics and History and Chair of History
Alina Lerman  SOM Assistant Professor of Accounting
Song Ma   SOM Assistant Professor of Finance
Andrew Metrick  SOM Michael H. Jordan Professor of Finance and Management
Barry Nalebuff  SOM Milton Steinbach Professor of Management
Marina Niessner  SOM Assistant Professor of Finance  
Sharon M. Oster  SOM Frederic D. Wolfe Professor of Management and Entrepreneurship
Benjamin Polak  Economics and SOM Yale University Provost, William C. Brainard Professor of Economics & Professor of Management
Robert J. Shiller  Economics and SOM Sterling Professor of Economics
Jeffrey A. Sonnenfeld  SOM Senior Associate Dean for Leadership Studies & Lester Crown Professor in the Practice of Management
Matthew Spiegel  SOM Professor of Finance and Director of Graduate Studies
Shyam Sunder  SOM James L. Frank Professor of Accounting, Economics, and Finance
Jacob Thomas  SOM Williams Brothers Professor of Accounting and Finance  
Heather E. Tookes  SOM Professor of Finance
X. Frank Zhang  SOM Professor of Accounting