Organization
Members of the Executive Committee of the YLS Center for the Study of Corporate Law.
From the left:
Front row: Anthony Kronman ‘75 and Roberta Romano ‘80.
Second row: John D. Morley ‘06, Yair Listokin ‘05, Jonathan R. Macey ‘82, Christine Jolls, Alan Schwartz ‘64, and Alvin K. Klevorick.
Third row: Sven Riethmueller, Daniel Markovits ‘00, YLS Dean Heather Gerken, Ian Ayres ‘86, and Zachary Liscow ‘15.
The Center has an advisory board of distinguished alumni and members of the bar. Robert Todd Lang ’47 (In Memoriam) was the Founder and Chairman of the Board from 1999-2018. Robert J. Giuffra, Jr. ‘87, Co-Chair of Sullivan & Cromwell LLP and a Partner in the Litigation Group, has been the Chairman of the Board since 2018. Activities are planned by our executive committee consisting of Yale Law School faculty. There are also a number of affiliated faculty, from other parts of Yale University, who participate in Center programs on a regular basis.
Board of Advisors
Curtis H. Barnette
'62 Chairman Emeritus, Bethlehem Steel Corporation; Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP
|
Joel S. Beckman
'79 Greenbriar Equity Group LLC
|
Candace Beinecke
Hughes Hubbard & Reed, LLP
|
Thomas H. Bell
'83 Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP
|
Craig B. Brod
'80 Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP
|
Mark S. Campisano
'80 The Veritas Forum
|
Janet Langford Carrig
'83 former General Counsel, ConocoPhillips
|
Andrew J. Ceresney
'96 Debevoise & Plimpton LLP
|
William B. Chandler
LLM '79 Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati
|
Michael J. Chepiga
'79 Deutsche Bank
|
George T. Conway
'87 |
Sharon H. Cott
'85 Metropolitan Museum of Art
|
Ronald E. Creamer
'91 Cravath, Swaine & Moore LLP
|
Victoria A. Cundiff
'80 Chair, Sedona Conference Working Group 12 on Trade Secrets Law; Center Fellow.
|
Stephen M. Cutler
'85 Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP
|
Amanda Flug Davidoff
'03 Sullivan & Cromwell LLP
|
Gregg L. Engles
'82 Capitol Peak Partners
|
Peter R. Ezersky
'85 Stony Hill Capital, LLC
|
Umar Farooq
'00 Onyx by J.P. Morgan
|
Boris Feldman
'80 Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
|
Reid L. Feldman
'71 Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel LLP (Paris)
|
Arthur Fleischer
'58 Fried, Frank, Harris, Shriver & Jacobson
|
Gregory J. Fleming
'88 Rockefeller Capital Management
|
Stephen Fraidin
'64 Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft LLP
|
Robert J. Giuffra
'87 Chairman of the Board of Advisors; Sullivan & Cromwell LLP
|
Linda C. Goldstein
'85 Center for Reproductive Rights
|
Kimberley D. Harris
'96 Comcast Corporation and NBCUniversal
|
Ben W. Heineman
'71 former Senior Vice President for Law and Public Affairs, General Electric
|
Kris F. Heinzelman
'76 Cravath, Swaine & Moore LLP
|
Joanna C. Hendon
'91 Alston & Bird LLP
|
Marshall S. Huebner
'93 Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP
|
Dani R. James
'95 Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel LLP
|
Frank R. Jimenez
'91 GE Healthcare
|
Randall K.C. Kau
'74 XE Capital Management LLC
|
Eleazer Klein
'91 Schulte Roth & Zabel LLP
|
Martin W. Korman
'89 Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati
|
Mei Lin Kwan-Gett
'92 Citigroup
|
Eugene W. Landy
'58 Monmouth Real Estate Investment Corporation
|
Lewis J. Liman
'87 U.S. District Court, Southern District of New York
|
Eugene A. Ludwig
'73 Canapi Ventures
|
Siri S. Marshall
'74 Corporate Director; former General Counsel, General Mills, Inc.
|
Charles M. Nathan
'65 FGS Global
|
Lynn K. Neuner
'92 Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP
|
Edward J. Nicoll
'97 former Chief Executive Officer, Instinet Group, Inc. and Datek Online Holdings Corp.
|
Jack "Rusty" O'Kelley
'92 Russell Reynolds Associates
|
Michèle O. Penzer
'93 Latham & Watkins, LLP
|
Mitchell S. Presser
'89 Morrison & Foerster LLP
|
Alfred M. Rankin
'66 Hyster-Yale Materials Handling, Inc.
|
David Richter
'92 DoorDash
|
Eric S. Robinson
'83 Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz
|
Gabriel D. Rosenberg
'09 Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP
|
Steven A. Rosenblum
'82 Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz
|
Stephen Roti
'95 Citi
|
Laura Safdie
'11 Casetext
|
Daniel Simon
'14 Coast
|
Michael S. Solender
'89 Ernst & Young
|
Benjamin F. Stapleton
'69 Sullivan & Cromwell LLP
|
Jon Steitz
'07 McKinsey & Company
|
Gerald B. Tanyi
’92 (LL.M.), ’94 (J.S.D.) International Finance Corporation
|
Josh Targoff
'96 Third Point LLC
|
Rosa A. Testani
'88 Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP
|
Elina Tetelbaum
'10 Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz
|
Marc Treviño
'93 Sullivan & Cromwell LLP
|
Osamu Watanabe
'85 Moelis & Company
|
Mark Wiedman
'96 BlackRock, Inc.
|
David M. Zornow
'80 Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP; Center Fellow.
|
Gerson Zweifach
'79 Williams & Connolly LLP
|
Executive Committee
Ian Ayres
'86 Oscar M. Ruebhausen Professor of Law
|
Amy Chua
John M. Duff, Jr. Professor of Law
|
Heather Gerken
Dean and Sol and Lillian Goldman Professor of Law
|
Henry B. Hansmann
'74 Oscar M. Ruebhausen Professor Emeritus of Law
|
Christine Jolls
Gordon Bradford Tweedy Professor of Law and Organization
|
Alvin K. Klevorick
John Thomas Smith Professor of Law and Professor of Economics and Counselor to the Dean
|
Anthony T. Kronman
'75 Sterling Professor of Law
|
John H. Langbein
Sterling Professor Emeritus of Law and Legal History
|
Nancy Liao
'05 John R. Raben/Sullivan & Cromwell Executive Director, Yale Law School Center for the Study of Corporate Law and Senior Research Scholar in Law
|
Zachary Liscow
'15 Professor of Law
|
Yair Listokin
'05 Deputy Dean and Shibley Family Fund Professor of Law
|
Jonathan R. Macey
'82 Sam Harris Professor of Corporate Law, Corporate Finance, and Securities Law
|
Daniel Markovits
'00 Guido Calabresi Professor of Law
|
Noah Messing
'00 Lecturer in the Practice of Law and Legal Writing
|
John D. Morley
'06 Professor of Law
|
George L. Priest
Edward J. Phelps Professor of Law and Economics
|
Sven Riethmueller
Clinical Associate Professor of Law and Robert Todd Lang ’47 Entrepreneurship Fellow
|
Roberta Romano
'80 Sterling Professor of Law and Co-Director, Yale Law School Center for the Study of Corporate Law
|
Sarath Sanga
'14 Professor of Law and Co-Director, Yale Law School Center for the Study of Corporate Law
|
Natasha Sarin
Associate Professor of Law
|
Alan Schwartz
'64 Sterling Professor of Law
|
Affliated Faculty
Rick Antle
SOM William S. Beinecke Professor of Accounting
|
Judith A. Chevalier
SOM William S. Beinecke Professor of Finance and Economics
|
Christopher Clayton
SOM Assistant Professor of Finance
|
Stanley J. Garstka
SOM Professor in the Practice Emeritus of Management
|
Alan Gerber
Political Science Sterling Professor of Political Science, Director of the Institution for Social and Policy Studies, Professor of Economics and of Statistics and Data Science
|
Gary B. Gorton
SOM Frederick Frank Class of 1954 Professor of Management and Finance
|
Timothy W. Guinnane
Economics Philip Golden Bartlett Professor Emeritus of Economics
|
Naomi Lamoreaux
Economics and History Stanley B. Resor Professor Emeritus of Economics and History
|
Song Ma
SOM Associate Professor of Finance
|
Andrew Metrick
SOM Janet L. Yellen Professor of Finance and Management
|
Barry Nalebuff
SOM Milton Steinbach Professor of Management
|
Benjamin Polak
Economics and SOM William C. Brainard Professor of Economics & Professor of Management
|
Robert J. Shiller
Economics and SOM Sterling Professor Emeritus of Economics, Cowles Foundation for Research in Economics, and Professor of Finance and Fellow at the International Center for Finance
|
Kelly Shue
SOM Professor of Finance
|
Jeffrey A. Sonnenfeld
SOM Senior Associate Dean for Leadership Studies & Lester Crown Professor in the Practice of Management
|
Matthew Spiegel
SOM Professor of Finance
|
Shyam Sunder
SOM James L. Frank Professor Emeritus of Accounting, Economics, and Finance
|
Jacob Thomas
SOM Williams Brothers Professor of Accounting and Finance
|
Heather E. Tookes
SOM Deputy Dean for Faculty and Professor of Finance
|
X. Frank Zhang
SOM Professor of Accounting
|